Immigration and Residency in the United Kingdom

December 21, 2015

UK

We offer a highly professional and efficient service in applications for high net worth individuals and entrepreneurs from outside of the European Economic Area for entry and subsequent permanent residency in the United Kingdom, and for British citizenship / nationality.

We have a skilled team of experts in UK immigration law and offer a full service of advice and representation for the following types of visa:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) – Points Based System

This is a route leading to settlement for entrepreneurs wishing to establish a new business or joining an existing business in the United Kingdom with a minimum investment of £200,000, for teams of up to 2 entrepreneurs.

Knowledge of the English language and the ability to support yourself during your stay is required.

The entrepreneur’s family (spouse / partner and children) may join them in the United Kingdom as dependants

Tier 1 (Investor) – Points Based System

This is a route leading to permanent residency (including fast track permanent residency) for £1m or more investment in the United Kingdom.

Fast track permanent residency is open for those investing £5m to £10 m in UK.

There are no English language or maintenance requirements.

Family (spouse / partner and children) may join the investor.

Representatives of an Overseas Business

This route is for sole representatives of an overseas business planning to set up a United Kingdom branch or wholly owned subsidiary of a parent company abroad.

There are no minimum requirements for investment or capital.

Knowledge of the English language and the ability to support yourself during your stay is required.

This route may lead to permanent residency in the United Kingdom after 5 years.

British citizenship / nationality

Routes to British citizenship / nationality

To obtain British citizenship / nationality by naturalisation, you must:

Be over 18 years of age

Be of sound mind

Be of good character

Intend to continue to live in the United Kingdom

Meet the knowledge of English and Life in the UK requirements

In addition, you must usually also have:

Lived in the UK for at least 5 years before your apply and spent no more than 450 days outside the UK in those 5 years

Been granted permanent residency in the UK for the past 12 months and spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

Not broken UK immigration laws while in the UK.

December 21, 2015

Immigration and Residency in the United Kingdom

We offer a highly professional and efficient service in applications for high net worth individuals and entrepreneurs from outside of…

April 29, 2015

Buying Property in the United Kingdom

The following information provides a brief note on the acquisition and investment of and in property in the United Kingdom…

Other publications

Law, finance

November 25, 2016

International Collective Investment Schemes – An Outline Of The Set Up And Procedure

International Collective Investments Schemes in Cyprus are governed by the International Collective Investment Schemes Law (Law 47(I) of 1999 as…

September 15, 2016

One-Stop Shop – Meeting All Your Business Requirements Legal Services

Our highly qualified, dedicated team of legal associates and advisors can provide you with the following comprehensive, business-oriented, legal services…

We offer a highly professional and efficient service in applications for high net worth individuals and entrepreneurs from outside of the European Economic Area for entry and subsequent permanent residency in the United Kingdom, and for British citizenship / nationality.

We have a skilled team of experts in UK immigration law and offer a full service of advice and representation for the following types of visa:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) – Points Based System

This is a route leading to settlement for entrepreneurs wishing to establish a new business or joining an existing business in the United Kingdom with a minimum investment of £200,000, for teams of up to 2 entrepreneurs.

Knowledge of the English language and the ability to support yourself during your stay is required.

The entrepreneur’s family (spouse / partner and children) may join them in the United Kingdom as dependants

Tier 1 (Investor) – Points Based System

This is a route leading to permanent residency (including fast track permanent residency) for £1m or more investment in the United Kingdom.

Fast track permanent residency is open for those investing £5m to £10 m in UK.

There are no English language or maintenance requirements.

Family (spouse / partner and children) may join the investor.

Representatives of an Overseas Business

This route is for sole representatives of an overseas business planning to set up a United Kingdom branch or wholly owned subsidiary of a parent company abroad.

There are no minimum requirements for investment or capital.

Knowledge of the English language and the ability to support yourself during your stay is required.

This route may lead to permanent residency in the United Kingdom after 5 years.

British citizenship / nationality

Routes to British citizenship / nationality

To obtain British citizenship / nationality by naturalisation, you must:

Be over 18 years of age

Be of sound mind

Be of good character

Intend to continue to live in the United Kingdom

Meet the knowledge of English and Life in the UK requirements

In addition, you must usually also have:

Lived in the UK for at least 5 years before your apply and spent no more than 450 days outside the UK in those 5 years

Been granted permanent residency in the UK for the past 12 months and spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

Not broken UK immigration laws while in the UK.

November 25, 2016

International Collective Investment Schemes – An Outline Of The Set Up And Procedure

International Collective Investments Schemes in Cyprus are governed by the International Collective Investment Schemes Law (Law 47(I) of 1999 as…